Top 7 Under 40

The Top 7 Under 40 Award began in 2016, and is a collaboration between the Bellingham Regional Chamber of Commerce and the Whatcom Young Professionals.

Community members sent in their nominees throughout the summer. Then a panel of judges, which included Chamber staff, Whatcom YP representatives, and local business leaders decided on the Top 7, and the ultimate winner. The judges considered each nominee based on their character, community involvement, initiative and tenacity, leadership, professional accomplishments, selflessness and vision.

The final winner, who will also receive the Chamber’s Young Professional of the Year Award, will be announced at the Top 7 Under 40 Awards event!

Nominations now open!

Created to recognize emerging individuals whose leadership has made a positive impact on Whatcom County, this award recognizes individuals who exemplify outstanding professional values, demonstrate the ability to go above and beyond the expectations of a leader and serve as an inspiration to the community.

To recognize a young professional for consideration, please complete this form before Friday, September 18th, 2020.

* BOLD names indicate recipient of Young Professional of the Year

  • 2019

    • Ariana Lee | BIJA Chocolates
    • Bethany Hoglund | Bellingham Public Library
    • Gurpreet Dhillon | PeaceHealth
    • Ian McCurdy | Adelstein, Sharpe & Serka
    • Shu-Ling Hergenhahn Zhao | Sylvia Center for the Arts
    • Suzanne Baker | Western Washington University
    • Terell Weg | MSNW Group LLC
  • 2018

    • Alivia Jelinski | NW Washington Fair
    • Althea Harris | Whatcom Museum
    • Alycia Hawkins | WECU
    • Eleanor Margulies | Flex Movement Lab
    • Ryan Greigg | Keller Williams Realty
    • Sara Southerland | Sustainable Connections
    • Tim Schermetzler | Chmelik Sitkin & Davis
  • 2017

    • Allyson Farrar | Scotty Browns Restaurant Group
    • Brian Hulsey | Whatcom County Library System
    • Courtney Rambo | Intellitonic
    • David Vitt | Kulshan Brewing
    • Natalie Ransom | Pozie By Natalie
    • Ray Deck III | Skookum Kids
    • Shultzie Willows | Lydia Place
  • 2016

    • Amelia Mendenhall | Rice Insurance
    • Bradley Lockhart | Faithlife
    • Emily O’Connor | Lydia Place
    • Jack Lamb | Aslan Brewing
    • Mandy Richards | Cascade Radio
    • Nicole Burdick | Waddell & Reed
    • Riannon Bardsley | Northwest Youth Services
  • 2013-2015

    • 2015 – Emily Rose Mowrey | Limitless Law
    • 2014 – Travis Rhone | Whatcom Land Title
    • 2013 – Matt DeSpain-Tonjes | SERVPRO